Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) J. D. Sauer
   NamebankID: 5886577
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5886577   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Unassigned core eudicots
                          Caryophyllales Perleb
                            Amaranthaceae Juss.
                              Amaranthus
                                Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acnida tamariscina (Nutt.) Alph. Wood var. tuberculata (Moq.) Uline & W.L. Bray
Acnida tamariscina tuberculata
Acnida tuberculata Moq.
Acnida tuberculata
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.)
Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) Sauer



Common Names:
English
 
English
    roughfruit amaranth
    tall waterhemp
    rough-fruit amaranth



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) J. D. SauerDec 21, 2005 Germplasm Resources Information Network
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory