Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Populus x canescens (Aiton) Sm.
   NamebankID: 5850272
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5850272   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Dilleniidae
            Salicales
              Salicaceae
                Populus L.
                  Populus X canescens (Ait.) Sm. (pro sp.)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Populus canescens (Ait.) Sm. (pro sp.)
Populus canescens
Populus X canescens (Ait.) Sm. (pro sp.)
Populus canescens (Aiton) Sm.
Populus X canescens (Ait.) Sm.



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    gray poplar
English
    gray poplar
unspecified
    gray poplar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Populus x canescens (Aiton) Sm.Dec 21, 2005 Germplasm Resources Information Network
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory