Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lettsomia nervosa
   NamebankID: 5842140
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5842140   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Solanales
          Convolvulaceae
            argyreia
              Argyreia nervosa


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Argyreia nervosa
Argyreia nervosa (Burm. f.) Bojer
Convolvulus nervosus
Convolvulus nervosus Burm. f.
Lettsomia nervosa (Burm. f.) Roxb.
Rivea nervosa (Burm. f.) Hallier f.
Rivea nervosa



Common Names:
English | Hindi | Spanish | Tamil
 
English
    elephant creeper
Hindi
    samandar-ka-pat
    समदर۔का۔पट
    samudrasos
    समुनदा॒सोस
Spanish
    hojas de seda
Tamil
    samuttirappaccai
    samuttirappalai



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lettsomia nervosaDec 21, 2005 Germplasm Resources Information Network
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory