Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyanophaia bicolor (Gmelin, 1788)
   NamebankID: 5756677
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5756677   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Apodiformes
          Trochilidae
            Cyanophaia
              Cyanophaia bicolor (Gmelin, 1788)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyanophaia bicolor (J. F. Gmelin, 1788)
Cyanophaia bicolor
Cyanophaia bicolor (Gmelin) 1788



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Blue-headed Hummingbird
French
    Colibri à tête bleue
German
    Zweifarbenkolibri
Japanese
    ヒラハシハチドリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apodiformes
Trochilidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyanophaia bicolor (Gmelin, 1788)Dec 15, 2005 CITES
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory