Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Diopsittaca nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 5756227
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5756227   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Psittacimorphae
            Psittaciformes
              Psittacidae
                Diopsittaca Ridgway 1912
                  Diopsittaca nobilis (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Diopsittaca nobilis (Linnaeus) 1758
Diopsittaca nobilis



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Red-shouldered Macaw



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Psittacidae
Psittaciformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Diopsittaca nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758)Dec 15, 2005 CITES
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory