Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetocercus astreans (Bangs, 1899)
   NamebankID: 5755909
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5755909   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Trochilidae
      Chaetocercus Gray, GR 1855
        Chaetocercus astreans (Bangs) 1899


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Zoonomen
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetocercus astreans (Bangs) 1899
Chaetocercus astreans



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Santa Marta Woodstar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apodiformes
Trochilidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetocercus astreans (Bangs, 1899)Dec 15, 2005 CITES
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory