Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scorpaenopsis cirrosa Thunberg 1793
   NamebankID: 5630799
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5630799   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Scorpaenoidei
                      Scorpaenidae
                        Scorpaenopsis Heckel, 1837
                          Scorpaenopsis cirrosa (Thunberg, 1793)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa (Thunberg)
Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa (Thunberg, 1793)
Scorpaenopsis cirrhosus (Thunberg, 1793)
Scorpaenopsis cirrosa (Thunberg, 1793)
Scorpaenopsis cirrosa



Common Names:
English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | unspecified
 
English
    Weedy scorpionfish
    Weedy stingfish
    scorpionfish
    Frilly scorpionfish
    Raggy scorpionfish
    hairy stingfish
French
    Poisson arme
Japanese
    Onikasago
Mandarin Chinese
    石狗公
    须拟鲉
    鬼石狗公
    鬚擬鮋
unspecified
    scorpionfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scorpaenopsis cirrosa Thunberg 1793Dec 9, 2005 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory