Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Clupeinae
   NamebankID: 553890
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:553890   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Clupeomorpha
                  Clupeiformes
                    Clupeoidei
                      Clupeidae
                        Clupeinae
                          Amblygaster Bleeker, 1849
                          Clupea Linnaeus, 1758
                          Clupeonella Kessler, 1877
                          Escualosa Whitley, 1940
                          Harengula Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847
                          Herklotsichthys Whitley, 1951
                          Lile Jordan and Evermann, 1896
                          Opisthonema Gill, 1861
                          Platanichthys Whitehead, 1968
                          Ramnogaster Whitehead, 1965
                          Rhinosardinia Eigenmann, 1912
                          Sardina Antipa, 1904
                          Sardinella Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847
                          Sardinops Hubbs, 1929
                          Sprattus Girgensohn, 1846


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy



Common Names:
English
 
English
    herrings
    sardines
    sprats



Associated Ranks
Sub-family
Subfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ClupeinaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory