Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Trachinoidei
   NamebankID: 553444
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:553444   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Trachinoidei
                      Ammodytidae
                      Champsodontidae
                      Cheimarrhichthyidae
                      Chiasmodontidae
                      Creediidae
                      Leptoscopidae
                      Percophidae
                      Pholidichthyidae
                      Pinguipedidae
                      Trachinidae
                      Trichodontidae
                      Trichonotidae
                      Uranoscopidae


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    stargazers
    weevers
French
    lottes
    vives



Associated Ranks
Sub-order
Suborder



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TrachinoideiAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory