Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Purple bacteria
   NamebankID: 5325840
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5325840   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition)
  Biota
    Prokarya
      Monera
        Eubacteria
          Gracilicutes Gibbons and Murray 1978
            Gram negative walls b
              Proteobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002,


Alternate Classifications:
Bacteria - based on J.P. Euzeby.
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Proteobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002,
Proteobacteria Garrity et al. 2005
Proteobacteria (as class) Stackebrandt et al. 1988
Proteobacteria
not Proteobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    purple bacteria and relatives
    purple non-sulfur bacteria
    purple photosynthetic bacteria
    purple photosynthetic bacteria and relatives



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Non biological



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Purple bacteriaNov 8, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory