Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ateles Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1806
   NamebankID: 5304947
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5304947   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Primates
          Cebidae
            Ateles
              Ateles belzebuth É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1806
              Ateles chamek (Humboldt, 1812)
              Ateles fusciceps Gray, 1866
              Ateles geoffroyi Kuhl, 1820
              Ateles marginatus É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809
              Ateles paniscus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ateles É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1806
Ateles
Ateles Geoffroy 1806



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Spider Monkeys



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ateles Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1806Nov 7, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory