Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Labidochirus splendescens (Owen, 1839)
   NamebankID: 529021
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:529021   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
            Eucarida Calman, 1904
              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                  Anomura Macleay, 1838
                    Paguroidea Latreille, 1802
                      Paguridae Latreille, 1802
                        Labidochirus Benedict, 1892
                          Labidochirus splendescens (Owen, 1839)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Labidocheirus splendescens (Owen 1839)
Labidocheirus splendescens
Labidochirus splendescens



Common Names:
English
 
English
    splendid hermit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Paguridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Labidochirus splendescens (Owen, 1839)Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory