Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aedes albopictus Skuse
   NamebankID: 5197500
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5197500   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Diptera
                Nematocera
                  Culicomorpha
                    Culicidae
                      Culicinae
                        Culicini
                          Aedes Meigen, 1818
                            Aedes albopictus (Skuse, 1895)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Aedes albopictus Skuse, 1894
Aedes albopictus (Skuse, 1895)
Aedes albopictus
Aedes albopictus (Skuse)
Aedes (Stegomyia) albopictus (Skuse 1894)
Aedes (Stegomyia) albopictus Skuse, 1895



Common Names:
Common name | English | Italian
 
Common name
    forest day mosquito
English
    forest day mosquito
    Asian tiger mosquito
Italian
    Zanzare tigre



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aedes albopictus SkuseNov 8, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory