Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Zosiminae
   NamebankID: 5033204
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5033204   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
                        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
                          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
                            Eucarida Calman, 1904
                              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                                  Brachyura Latreille 1803
                                    Eubrachyura Guinot, 1977
                                      Xanthidae Macleay, 1838
                                        Zosiminae Alcock 1898
                                          Atergatis De Haan, 1833
                                          Atergatopsis A. Milne-Edwards 1862
                                          Juxtaxanthias Ward 1942
                                          Lophozozymus A. Milne-Edwards, 1863
                                          Paratergatis Sakai 1965
                                          Platypodia Bell 1835
                                          Platypodiella Guinot, 1967
                                          Pulcratis Ng & Huang 1997
                                          Zosimus Leach, 1818
                                          Zozymodes Heller 1861



Synonyms:
Zosiminae Alcock 1898



Associated Ranks
Subfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ZosiminaeNov 8, 2005 Davie, Peter
Guinot, Danièle
NG Kee Ling, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory