Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bodianus hirsutus (Lacepède, 1801)
   NamebankID: 4932399
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4932399   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Bodianus
              Bodianus hirsutus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Bodianus hirsutus (Lacepéde, 1801)
Bodianus hirsutus (non Lacepède, 1801)
Bodianus hirsutus



Common Names:
Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | German | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
Creole, French
    Maldak
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Maldak
English
    Eclipse wrasse
French
    Labre voilé noir
German
    Lippfisch
Japanese
    Hiregurobera
Malay
    Bayan
    Batu
    Bechok
    Nuri-nuri
    Ilahan
Mandarin Chinese
    斜斑普提魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bodianus hirsutus (Lacepède, 1801)Nov 7, 2005 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory