Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801)
   NamebankID: 4932398
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4932398   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                        Bodianus Bloch, 1790
                          Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacépède, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacépède, 1801)
Bodianus bilunulatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Dutch | English | French | Hawaiian | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Other | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Visayan | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Saalrug-varkvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Ngiship
Carolinian
    Ngiship
Dutch
    Pollak
English
    Tarry hogfish
    Blackspot wrasse
    Crescent banded hogfish
    Table boss
    Saddleback hogfish
    Saddle-back hogfish
    Hawaiian hogfish
French
    Vieille à selle noire
    Vieille á selle noire
Hawaiian
    a'awa
    Po'ou
    Aawa
Japanese
    Kitsunebera
Malay
    Bajing lout
Mandarin Chinese
    双带普提鱼
    双带狐鲷
    雙帶普提魚
    雙帶狐鯛
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bukan
    Lamon
    Lampet
    Pejakan
    Pollak
    Pollay
    Tallad
    Tumaling
Other
    Batuan
Portuguese
    Bodião betume
Somali
    Maambiyo
Spanish
    Vieja ensillada
Swahili
    Pono
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Maming
    Bagondon
    Tayad
    Bugok
    Labayan
    Lupet
    Bukan
    Lamon
    Lampet
    Mulmul
    Pejakan
    Pollay
    Talad
    Tallad
    Tamago
    Tumaling
Tahitian
    Po'ou
Visayan
    Bagondon
    Tayad
    Bugok
    Labayan
    Lupet
    Mulmul
    Talad
    Tamago
unspecified
    Batuan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801)Nov 7, 2005 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory