Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Acajou
   NamebankID: 4906006
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4906006   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids ii
                            Sapindales Dumort.
                              Meliaceae Juss.
                                Swietenia
                                  Swietenia macrophylla B. L. King


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acajou P. Miller, 1754
Cedrela mahagoni L.
Cedrela mahagoni
Cedrus mahogani (L.) P. Miller
Cedrus mahogani
Khaya grandifoliola C. DC.
Khaya grandifoliola
Swietenia macrophylla
Swietenia macrophylla King
Swietenia macrophylla B. L. King
Swietenia mahagoni Jacq.
Swietenia mahagoni (L.) Jacq.
Swietenia mahagoni
Swietenia mahagoni L.



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Honduras mahogany
    Large-leaved mahogany
    Bi
    Brazilian mahogany
    west indian mahogany
    American mahogany
    Cuban mahogany
    Small-leaved mahogany
    African mahogany
    Senegal mahogany
    Benin mahogany
French
    Mahogani grands feuilles
    Mahogani de saint-dominique
    Mahogani petites feuilles
Spanish
    Mara
    Caoba
    Mogno
    Coabilla



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anacardiaceae



Associated Languages
English
French
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AcajouNov 7, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory