Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Iresine P. Browne, 1756
   NamebankID: 4904864
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4904864   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Amaranthaceae
            iresine
              Iresine angustifolia
              Iresine argentata
              Iresine canescens
              Iresine celosia
              Iresine celosioides
              Iresine elatior
              Iresine elongata
              Iresine grandiflora
              Iresine herbstii
              Iresine keyensis
              Iresine leptoclada
              Iresine lindenii
              Iresine palmeri
              Iresine paniculata
              Iresine rhizomatosa


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Iresine P. Br.
iresine
Iresine P. Browne
Iresine P. Br. sect. Philoxerus



Common Names:
Common name | Swedish | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    iresine
    bloodleaf
Swedish
    iresine
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    iresine
unspecified
    bloodleaf



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amaranthaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Iresine P. Browne, 1756Nov 7, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory