Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nicotiana Linnaeus, 1753
   NamebankID: 4895171
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4895171   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Euasteridsi
                            Solanales Dumort.
                              Solanaceae Juss.
                                Nicotiana
                                  Nicotiana acuminata
                                  Nicotiana alata
                                  Nicotiana arentsii Goodsp., 1944
                                  Nicotiana attenuata Torr., 1871
                                  Nicotiana bigelovii (Torr.)
                                  Nicotiana caesia Suksd., 1927
                                  Nicotiana clevelandii A. Gray
                                  Nicotiana glauca Graham
                                  Nicotiana greeneana Rose, 1890
                                  Nicotiana longiflora
                                  Nicotiana nesophila I. M. Johnst., 1931
                                  Nicotiana nudicaulis S. Watson, 1883
                                  Nicotiana obtusifolia M. Martens & Galeotti
                                  Nicotiana otophora Griseb.
                                  Nicotiana palmeri A. Gray, 1878
                                  Nicotiana pampasana Kuntze, 1898
                                  Nicotiana pandurata Dunal, 1852
                                  Nicotiana petunioides (Griseb.)
                                  Nicotiana plumbaginifolia
                                  Nicotiana repanda Willd.
                                  Nicotiana rusbyi Britton, 1900
                                  Nicotiana rustica L.
                                  Nicotiana silvestris Speg. & Comes
                                  Nicotiana stocktoni Brandegee
                                  Nicotiana tabacum L.
                                  Nicotiana tomentosiformis Goodsp., 1933
                                  Nicotiana wigandioides K. Koch & Fintelmann


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nicotiana L.
Nicotiana



Common Names:
English
 
English
    tobacco



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Solanaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nicotiana Linnaeus, 1753Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory