Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tsubaki
   NamebankID: 4854252
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4854252   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Ericales Dumort.
                            Theaceae D.Don
                              camellia
                                Camellia japonica L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Camellia japonica L.
Camellia japonica H. Lév.
Camellia japonica
Thea japonica (L.) Baill.
Thea japonica
Tsubaki Adanson, 1763



Common Names:
Common name | English | Swedish | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    camellia
    common camellia
English
    Japanese Camellia
    Camellia 'Chandleri Elegans'
    Camellia 'Nuccio's Pearl'
Swedish
    tebuske
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    camellia
unspecified
    camellia



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Theaceae



Associated Languages
Japanese
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TsubakiNov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory