Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cephalopholis aurantius (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)
   NamebankID: 4829173
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4829173   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Cephalopholis
              Cephalopholis aurantia (Valenciennes, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis aurantia
Cephalopholis aurantia (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantia (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantia (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantius (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantius (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantius



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Niuean | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Tagalog | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Goue klipkabeljou
Austronesian (Other)
    Gadao giraf
    Iugiushaap
Bikol
    Baraka
Carolinian
    Ali
    Gadao giraf
    Iugiushaap
Cebuano
    Pugapo salapok
Creole, French
    Mama rouge
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Mama rouge
Danish
    Gylden påfuglebars
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    orange rockcod
    Golden rockcod
    Orange cod
    golden hind
French
    Cuisinier
    Maconde
    Mamam rouge
    Rouge batard
    Rouge peau dure
    Vieille dorée
    Rouge bâtard
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Hanahata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Malay
    Kerapu
    Kerapu nonya
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    橙点九棘鲈
    红点九刺鮨
    翱翔九棘鲈
    钝九棘鲈
    橙點九棘鱸
    紅點九刺鮨
    翱翔九棘鱸
    鈍九棘鱸
Marshall
    Boklum
Marshallese
    Boklum
Niuean
    Pelepele
Portuguese
    Garoupa dourada
Samoan
    Ali
    Gatala-sega
Spanish
    Cherna dorada
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu
Waray-waray
    Pugapo
    Kugtong
    Tingag



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cephalopholis aurantius (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)Nov 3, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory