Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cymolutes leclusei (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
   NamebankID: 4829033
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4829033   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                                  Cymolutes Günther, 1861
                                    Cymolutes lecluse (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cymalutes lecluse (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
Cymalutes lecluse
Cymolutes lecluse (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
Cymolutes lecluse
Cymolutes leclusei



Common Names:
English | Hawaiian | Ilokano | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
English
    Sharp-headed wrasse
    brownlined wrasse
    Brown-lined wrasse
    Sharp-headed wrasse fish
Hawaiian
    Lae-nihi
Ilokano
    Mul-mul
Mahl
    Gobalahikkae
Malayalam
    Vayittukadiyan
    വായിട്ടുക്കടിയന്
    വൈട്ടുകദിയന്
Mandarin Chinese
    钝头鱼
    鈍頭魚
Tagalog
    Mameng



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cymolutes leclusei (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)Nov 3, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory