Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Acridoidea
   NamebankID: 4790051
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4790051   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Dictyoptera
                                  Orthoptera
                                    Caelifera
                                      Acrididea
                                        Acridomorpha
                                          Acridoidea MacLeay, 1819
                                            Acrididae MacLeay, 1819
                                            Charilaidae
                                            Dericorythidae
                                            Lathiceridae
                                            Lentulidae
                                            Lithidiidae
                                            Ommexechidae Bolivar 1884
                                            Pamphagidae
                                            Pyrgacrididae
                                            Romaleidae
                                            Tristiridae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acridoidea MacLeay, 1819



Associated Ranks
Superfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acridoidea
Orthoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AcridoideaNov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory