Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Agonomalus jordani Jordan and Starks, 1904
   NamebankID: 4787444
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4787444   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Cottoidei
                      Cottoidea
                        Agonidae
                          Agonomalus Guichenot, 1866
                            Agonomalus jordani Jordan and Starks, 1904


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Agonomalus jordani Jordan, 1904
Agonomalus jordani



Common Names:
Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Japanese
    Kumagai-uo
Mandarin Chinese
    乔氏高体八角鱼
    尖棘髭八角鱼
    喬氏高體八角魚
    尖棘髭八角魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Agonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Agonomalus jordani Jordan and Starks, 1904Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory