Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839)
   NamebankID: 4787062
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4787062   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Centrolophidae
            Schedophilus
              Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Catalan | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Icelandic | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Catalan
    Trotllo d'escates petites
Croatian
    Trnobraz
Danish
    Engelsk sortfisk
English
    Cornish blackfish
    brown ruff
    sawcheeked fish
French
    Rouffe des méduses
German
    Quallenfresser
Greek
    Medousofagos
    Μεδουσοφάγος
Icelandic
    Bretahveðnir
Italian
    Suma
    Cerniola
    Pisci umbra
    Cavagnola 'mperiali
    Manciabromi
    Mangiameduse
    Pisce de fierro
    Pisce fieno
Mandarin Chinese
    冰島高體鯧
    褐長鯧
    冰岛高体鲳
    褐长鲳
Norwegian
    Engelsk svartfisk
Portuguese
    Liro-mole
Spanish
    Rufo de aguas malas
Swedish
    Engelsk svartfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centrolophidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory