Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Oligoplites palometa (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1832)
   NamebankID: 4786909
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4786909   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Oligoplites Gill, 1863
              Oligoplites palometa (Cuvier, 1832)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Oligoplites palometa (Cuvier, 1832)
Oligoplites palometa



Common Names:
English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
English
    Maracaibo leatherjacket
    leatherjacket
    Jack
    Maracaibo leatherjack
French
    Sauteur palomette
Mandarin Chinese
    帕洛革鲹
    帕洛革鰺
Portuguese
    Tibiro
    Guaibira
    Guaivira
    Tibiro-de-couro
    Gaivira
    Salteira
    Tibiro amarelo
    Timbiro
Spanish
    Zapatero
    Meona
    Zapatero palometa
    Pez cuero
    Sietecueros palometa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Oligoplites palometa (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1832)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory