Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Leiopython albertisii (Peters and Doria, 1878)
   NamebankID: 4784010
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4784010   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Boidae
            Leiopython
              Leiopython albertisii PETERS & DORIA 1878


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Leiopython albertisii PETERS & DORIA 1878
Leiopython albertisii



Common Names:
English | German
 
English
    White-lipped Python
    D'Albertis python
    D’Albertis python, White-lipped Python
German
    Wei?lippen-Python



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pythonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Leiopython albertisii (Peters and Doria, 1878)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory