Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Myripristis hexagona (Lacepède, 1802)
   NamebankID: 4783522
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4783522   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beryciformes
          Holocentridae
            Myripristis
              Myripristis hexagonatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Myripristes hexagonus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristes hexagonus
Myripristes hexagonus (Lacépède, 1802)
Myripristis hexagona (Lacépède, 1802)
Myripristis hexagona
Myripristis hexagonatus
Myripristis hexagonatus (Lacépède, 1802)
Myripristis hexagonatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis hexagonus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis hexagonus (Lacepéde, 1802)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Danish | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Samoan | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Dubbeltand-soldaat
Austronesian (Other)
    Mweliuseram
Bikol
    Suga
    Sugo
Carolinian
    Mweliuseram
Danish
    Dobbelttandet soldaterfisk
English
    Blacktip soldierfish
    Doubletooth soldier
    Doubletooth soldierfish
    Large-scale soldierfish
    Pale soldierfish
Japanese
    Maru-matsukasa
Malay
    Suangi
Mandarin Chinese
    齿颏锯鳞鱼
    齒頦鋸鱗魚
Other
    Pakan
Samoan
    Malau
Tagalog
    Baga-baga
    Baya-baya
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Gukguk
Vietnamese
    Cá Sơn gang sáu sọc
    Cá Son gang sáu s?c
Visayan
    Ganting
    Suga-suga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Holocentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Myripristis hexagona (Lacepède, 1802)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory