Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Nothoprocta taczanowskii P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1875
   NamebankID: 4783131
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4783131   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Tinamidae
      Nothoprocta Sclater, PL & Salvin 1873
        Nothoprocta taczanowskii Sclater, PL & Salvin 1875


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nothoprocta taczanowskii Sclater & Salvin, 1875
Nothoprocta taczanowskii
Nothoprocta taczanowskii Sclater, PL & Salvin 1875



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German
 
Dutch
    Taczanowski's tinamoe
English
    Taczanowski's Tinamou
French
    Tinamou de Taczanowski
German
    Taczanowskisteißhuhn



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tinamidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nothoprocta taczanowskii P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1875Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory