Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
   NamebankID: 4783031
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4783031   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Serranidae
                                  Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                                    Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Epinephelus rivulatus
Epinephelus rivulatus (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1830)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Cantonese | Carolinian | Chinese | Davawenyo | English | French | Hebrew | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Magindanaon | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Tagalog | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Halfmaan-klipkabeljou
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Austronesian (Other)
    Metail
Cantonese
    Paak-dim-paan
Carolinian
    Metail
Chinese
    Paak-dim-paan
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    White-dotted grouper
    Chinaman rockcod
    halfmoon grouper
    Rock grouper
    Halfmoon rockcod
French
    Cabot sale
    Loche brique
    Mérou demi-lune
    Rouge sale
Hebrew
    Lokos
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Shimofurihata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Magindanaon
    Lapu-lapu
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    半月石斑鱼
    纹斑石斑鱼
    霜点石斑鱼
    黄边石斑鱼
    半月石斑魚
    紋斑石斑魚
    霜點石斑魚
    黃邊石斑魚
Other
    Mahang
Portuguese
    Garoupa meia-lunada
Somali
    Sumeyn
Spanish
    Mero medialuna
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu
Vietnamese
    Cá Mú kè
unspecified
    Mahang



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory