Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cephalopholis formosa (Shaw in Shaw and Nodder, 1812)
   NamebankID: 4783009
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4783009   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Cephalopholis
              Cephalopholis formosa (Shaw, 1812)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis formosa (Shaw and Nodder, 1812)
Cephalopholis formosa
Cephalopholis formosa (Shaw, 1812)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Bikol | Danish | English | French | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Spanish | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Vietnamese | Visayan | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Bloustreep-klipkabeljou
Bikol
    Inid
    Kigting
    Kugtung
    Baraka
Danish
    Blålinjet påfuglebars
English
    bluelined hind
    Bluelined rockcod
    Blue-lined rockcod
    Blue-lined rock-cod
    Chocolate hind
    Blue-lined rock cod
    Bluelined grouper
French
    Vielle lignes bleues
Ilokano
    Bato-bato
    Kakab
    Maskad
    Kurapo
    Matkad
Japanese
    Aosujihata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Malay
    Kerapu
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    台湾九刺鮨
    台湾九棘鲈
    台灣九刺鮨
    台灣九棘鱸
Portuguese
    Garoupa formosa
Sinhalese
    Kangan kossa
Spanish
    Cherna rayada
Tagalog
    Kaltang
    Lubo
    Sigapo
    Kulapo
    Lapu-lapu
    Alatan
    Lapu-lapung lupot
Tamil
    Verri-cullawah
    Verri kaleva
    வரி கலவா
Telugu
    Bontoo
Vietnamese
    Cá Mú kẻ mờ
    Cá Mú k? m?
Visayan
    Pugapo
    Kugtong
    Labungan
    Lilug
    Bantol
    Salingukod
    Abo-abo
    Sibog
    Batol
    Iner
    Jahong
    Mamonbong
    Ogaw
    Pugayo
    Subla
    Tabadlo
    Tangk-an
    Ting-ad
unspecified
    Lapu-lapu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cephalopholis formosa (Shaw in Shaw and Nodder, 1812)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory