Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Nemipterus marginatus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
   NamebankID: 4783001
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4783001   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Nemipteridae
                        Nemipterus Swainson, 1839
                          Nemipterus marginatus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Nemipterus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1830)



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Pangasinan | Portuguese | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Bikol
    Kanasi
Cebuano
    Lagao
    Lagaw
Chavacano
    Kulisi
Davawenyo
    Lagaw
English
    red filament threadfin bream
    Palefinned threadfin bream
Hiligaynon
    Bisugo
    Pisugo
Ilokano
    Bisugo
    Bisugo (Lawian)
Japanese
    Tonkin-itoyori
Malay
    Kerisi
Mandarin Chinese
    缘金线鱼
    緣金線魚
Pangasinan
    Bisugo
Portuguese
    Bisugo
Surigaonon
    Hotik
    Sagisi
Tagalog
    Bisugo
    Bak-ay
    Lagaw
    Kurisan
Vietnamese
    Cá Lường vạch xám
    Cá Lu?ng v?ch xám
Visayan
    Bak-ay
Waray-waray
    Sagision
    Bisugo
    Sagisi-on



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Nemipteridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nemipterus marginatus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory