Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Francolinus pondicerianus (Gmelin, 1789)
   NamebankID: 4781813
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4781813   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Galliformes
            Phasianidae
              Perdicinae
                Francolinus Stephens 1819
                  Francolinus pondicerianus (Gmelin, 1789)
                    Francolinus pondicerianus interpositus Hartert, 1917
                    Francolinus pondicerianus mecranensis Zarudny & Harms, 1913
                    Francolinus pondicerianus pondicerianus (Gmelin, 1789)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Francolinus pondicerianus (J. F. Gmelin, 1789)
Francolinus pondicerianus
Francolinus pondicerianus (Gmelin) 1789
Francolinus pondicerianus Gmelin 1789
Francolinus pondicerianus (Gmelin)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | unspecified
 
Common name
    gray francolin
    gray partridge
Dutch
    Grijze frankolijn
English
    Grey Francolin
    gray francolin
    Indian Grey Francolin
French
    Francolin gris
German
    Wachtelfrankolin
Japanese
    シマシャコ
unspecified
    gray francolin



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Phasianidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Francolinus pondicerianus (Gmelin, 1789)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory