Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
   NamebankID: 4781127
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4781127   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Cheilodipterus
              Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacépède, 1802)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacépède, 1802)
Cheilodipterus macrodon (non Lacepede, 1802)
Cheilodipterus macrodon
Chelidopterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
Cheliodipterus macrodon
Cheliodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Danish | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Ligoch
Bikol
    Bagsang
Carolinian
    Ligoch
Danish
    Ottestribet kardinalfisk
English
    bigtooth percelle
    Eight-lined cardinalfish
    Large toothed cardinalfish
    Tiger cardinalfish
    Large-toothed cardinalfish
    Largetooth cardinalfish
    Pacific tiger cardinalfish
    Largetoothed cardinalfish
Japanese
    Ryukyu-yarai-ishimochi
Malay
    Sebekah
    Glagah gigi
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    巨牙天竺鲷
    巨齿天竺鲷
    巨牙天竺鯛
    巨齒天竺鯛
Samoan
    Fo-taoto
    Tuganini
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kultit
Tahitian
    Upaparu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory