Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon carinatus Cuvier In Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828
   NamebankID: 4781118
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4781118   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Apogon
              Apogon carinatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogon carinatus Cuvier, 1828
Apogon carinatus
Apogon carinatus Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese | Vietnamese
 
English
    Ocellated cardinalfish
    Backspot cardinalfish
    Spotsail cardinalfish
Japanese
    Mato-ishimochi
Korean
    Mok-t'e-ol-ge-bi-nul
    Mǒk-t'e-ǒl-ge-bi-nǔl
Mandarin Chinese
    Ban qí tian zhú diao
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    单斑天竺鲷
    斑鳍天竺鱼
    斑鳍天竺鲷
    Bān qí tiān zhú diāo
    單斑天竺鯛
    斑鰭天竺魚
    斑鰭天竺鯛
Vietnamese
    Cá Sơn vây lưng chấm
    Cá Son vây lung ch?m



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon carinatus Cuvier In Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory