Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Oligocottus snyderi Greeley in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
   NamebankID: 4780955
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780955   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Cottidae
            Oligocottus Girard, 1856
              Oligocottus snyderi Greeley, 1898


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Oligocottus snyderi Greeley, 1898
Oligocottus snyderi
Oligocottus snydery Greeley, 1898
Oligocottus snydery



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    fluffy sculpin
Mandarin Chinese
    斯氏寡杜父鱼
    斯氏寡杜父魚
Spanish
    charrasco peludo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cottidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Oligocottus snyderi Greeley in Jordan and Evermann, 1898Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory