Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)
   NamebankID: 4780705
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780705   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Aspredinidae
            Aspredininae
              Aspredinichthys
                Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840)
Aspredinichthys tibicen



Common Names:
Carib | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Galibi | Mandarin Chinese | Palicur | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Carib
    Sibali grongron
Creole, French
    Grongron
    Kronkron
    Poson-kronkron
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Grongron
    Kronkron
    Poson-kronkron
Danish
    Ti-skægget banjomalle
English
    Tenbarbed banjo
French
    Poisson banjo
    Claqueur dix-barbes
Galibi
    Sibali grongron
Mandarin Chinese
    粗皮鲶
    粗皮鯰
Palicur
    Maranri
Portuguese
    Viola
Spanish
    Bagre roncador diez barbas
    Riqui-riqui



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aspredinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory