Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Odontognathus mucronatus Lacepède, 1800
   NamebankID: 4780489
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780489   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Clupeomorpha
                  Clupeiformes
                    Clupeoidei
                      Pristigasteridae
                        Pristigasterinae
                          Odontognathus Lacepède, 1800
                            Odontognathus mucronatus Lacepède, 1800


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Odontognathus micronatus Lacépède, 1800
Odontognathus micronatus
Odontognathus micronatus Lacepède, 1800
Odontognathus mucronatus Lacepéde, 1800



Common Names:
Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Creole, French
    Sadine
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Sadine
Czech
    Sledice hrotnatá
Danish
    Guiana-finnesild
Dutch
    Sardien
English
    Guiana longfin herring
    Herring
    Longjawed herring
French
    Poisson-papier guyanais
Japanese
    Giana-nishin
Mandarin Chinese
    圭亚那长鳍鳓
    齿颌长鳍鳓
    圭亞那長鰭鰳
    齒頜長鰭鰳
Portuguese
    Sardinha
    Pelada
    Arenque-branco
    Sardinha-branca
    Arenque-falcão
    Navalha
Spanish
    Sardina
    Arenquillo machete
    Cuchilla
    Arenquillo cuchilla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pristigasteridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Odontognathus mucronatus Lacepède, 1800Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory