Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chaetognatha
   NamebankID: 4780352
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780352   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Lepidoptera
                                    Noctuoidea
                                      Notodontidae
                                        Chaetognatha


Alternate Classifications:
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Chaetognatha (based on Erik V. Thuesen )
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Chinese | Common name | Czech | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hungarian | Japanese | Korean | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovak | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Chinese
    毛颚动物门
Common name
    arrow-worms
Czech
    Ploutvenky
Dutch
    Pijlwormen
English
    arrow worms
    chaetognaths
Finnish
    Nuolimadot
French
    chétognates
    vers sagittaires
    chétognates
German
    Pfeilwürmer
Hungarian
    Nyílférgek
Japanese
    毛顎動物
Korean
    모악동물
Norwegian
    Pilormer
Polish
    Szczecioszczękie
Portuguese
    chatognato
    quetognato
    Quetognatas
Russian
    Щетинкочелюстные
Slovak
    Štetinatoústky
Spanish
    Quetognatos
Swedish
    Pilmaskar
Turkish
    Kıllıçeneliler



Associated Ranks
Division
Phylum



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Chaetognatha



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChaetognathaNov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory