Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Triticum monococcum L.
   NamebankID: 466887
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:466887   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      Liliopsida
                        commelinids
                          Poales
                            Poaceae
                              BEP clade
                                Pooideae
                                  Triticeae
                                    Crithodium
                                      Crithodium monococcum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Crithodium monococcum (L.) Á. Löve
Nivieria monococcum (L.) Ser.
Triticum aestivum L. var. monococcum (L.) L.H. Bailey
Triticum monococcum L., 1753
Triticum monococcum
Triticum sativum Lam. var. monococcum (L.) Vilm.
Triticum sativum monococcum



Common Names:
Common name | German
 
Common name
    einkorn wheat
    one-grained wheat
    small spelt
German
    einkorn



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Poaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Triticum monococcum L.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory