Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino
   NamebankID: 466250
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:466250   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Arthraxon
              Arthraxon hispidus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arthraxon hispidus Thunb.
Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino, 1912
Arthraxon hispidus
Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Merr.
Digitaria hispida (Thunb.) Spreng.
Lasiolytrum hispidum (Thunb.) Steud.
Phalaris hispida Thunb.
Phalaris hispida



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    small carpet grass
English
    small carpgrass
    hairy jointgrass



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Poaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) MakinoAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory