Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Echinochloa colona (L.) Link
   NamebankID: 465683
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:465683   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Poales
          Poaceae
            Echinochloa
              Echinochloa colona (L.) Link


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link, 1833
Echinochloa colona (L.)
Echinochloa colona
Echinochloa colonum L.
Echinochloa colonum (L.) Link
Echinochloa colonum
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P. Beauv. subsp. colona (L.) Honda
Echinochloa crus-galli colona
Echinochloa crusgalli P. Beauv. subsp. colona (L.) Honda
Milium colonum (L.) Moench
Milium colonum (L.) Kunth
Oplismenus colonus (L.) Kunth
Oplismenus crus-galli colonum
Oplismenus crus-galli (L.) Dumort. var. colonum (L.) Coss. & Durieu
Panicum colonum
Panicum colonum L.
Panicum crus-galli L. subsp. colona (L.) Makino & Nemoto
Panicum crus-galli colona
Panicum crus-galli L. var. colonum (L.) Fiori
Panicum crusgalli L. subsp. colonum (L.) Makino & Nemoto



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Deccan grass
    corn panic grass
    jungle-rice
    millet-rice
    shama millet
English
    watergrass
    jungle rice
    junglerice
    Jungle ricegrass



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Poaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Echinochloa colona (L.) LinkAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory