Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Thymelaea passerina (L.) Coss. & Germ.
   NamebankID: 454906
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:454906   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids ii
                              Malvales
                                Thymelaeaceae
                                  thymelaea
                                    Thymelaea passerina


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ligia passerina
Ligia passerina (L.) Fasano
Passerina passerina
Passerina passerina (L.) Huth
Stellera passerina L.
Stellera passerina
Thymelaea passerina
Thymelaea passerina (L.) Cosson & Germ.



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    spurge-flax
English
    mezereon



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myrtales
Thymelaeaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thymelaea passerina (L.) Coss. & Germ.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory