Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Erythrina crista-galli L.
   NamebankID: 454584
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:454584   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            Erythrina
              Erythrina crista-galli L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Corallodendron crista-galli
Corallodendron crista-galli (L.) Kuntze
Erythrina crista-galli
Micropteryx crista-galli (L.) Walp.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Portuguese | unspecified
 
Common name
    ceibo
    cockspur coraltree
    cry-baby tree
English
    crybabytree
    Cockspur Coral Tree
    Coral Tree
Portuguese
    coral
unspecified
    Coral Tree
    Seibo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Erythrina crista-galli L.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory