Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Typton Costa 1843
   NamebankID: 4387319
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4387319   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Decapoda
          Palaemonoidea
            Palaemonidae
              Typton
                Typton anomalus (Bruce, 1979)
                Typton australis Bruce, 1973
                Typton bawii Bruce, 1972
                Typton carneus Holthuis, 1951
                Typton crosslandi Bruce, 1978
                Typton dentatus Fujino and Miyake, 1969
                Typton dimorphus Bruce, 1986
                Typton distinctus Chace, 1972
                Typton gnathophylloides Holthuis, 1951
                Typton hephaestus Holthuis, 1951
                Typton nanus Bruce, 1987
                Typton prionurus Holthuis, 1951
                Typton serratus Holthuis, 1951
                Typton spongicola O. G. Costa, 1844
                Typton tortugae McClendon, 1911
                Typton vulcanus Holthuis, 1951
                Typton wasini Bruce, 1977


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Typton O. G. Costa, 1844
Typton
Typton Costa 1844



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crust



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Typton Costa 1843Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory