Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lates Cuvier & Valenciennes 1828
   NamebankID: 4214847
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4214847   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Latidae
            Lates
              Lates angustifrons Boulenger, 1906
              Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790)
              Lates japonicus Katayama & Taki, 1984
              Lates longispinis Worthington, 1932
              Lates macrophthalmus Worthington, 1929
              Lates mariae Steindachner, 1909
              Lates microlepis Boulenger, 1898
              Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Lates stappersii (Boulenger, 1914)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lates Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828
Lates
Lates Cuvier 1828



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lates Cuvier & Valenciennes 1828Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory