Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lagonosticta Cabanis [1851]
   NamebankID: 4213008
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4213008   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Passeriformes
            Estrildidae
              Lagonosticta Cabanis 1851
                Lagonosticta landanae Sharpe 1890
                Lagonosticta larvata (Ruppell, 1838)
                Lagonosticta nitidula Hartlaub 1886
                Lagonosticta rara (Antinori, 1864)
                Lagonosticta rhodopareia (Heuglin, 1868)
                Lagonosticta rubricata (Lichtenstein, 1823)
                Lagonosticta rufopicta (Fraser, 1843)
                Lagonosticta sanguinodorsalis Payne 1998
                Lagonosticta senegala (Linnaeus, 1766)
                Lagonosticta umbrinodorsalis Reichenow 1910
                Lagonosticta vinacea (Hartlaub, 1857)
                Lagonosticta virata Bates 1932


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Lagonosticta Cabanis 1851
Lagonosticta



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lagonosticta Cabanis [1851]Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory