Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hoplites
   NamebankID: 4198148
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4198148   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beryciformes
          Trachichthyidae
            Aulotrachichthys
            Gephyroberyx
            Hoplostethus
            Optivus
            Paratrachichthys
            Parinoberyx
            Sorosichthys
            Trachichthys


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hoplites Dejean 1833
Trachichthyidae



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Col (Dynastid)
Curculionidae



Associated Languages
French
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HoplitesOct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory