Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aglaia
   NamebankID: 4060549
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4060549   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Liliales
          Agavaceae
            agave
              Agave sisalana


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Agave sisalana Perrine
Agave sisalana
Agave sisalana Perrine ex Engelm.



Common Names:
English | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish
 
English
    sisal hemp
    sisal
Italian
    canapa di Yucatan
Portuguese
    agave
    linho sisal
Spanish
    Maguey de Sisal
Swedish
    sisalagave



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Incertae sedis
Meliaceae



Associated Languages
Portuguese
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AglaiaOct 7, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory