Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aphelocoma coerulescens (Bosc) 1795
   NamebankID: 3925
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3925   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Corvidae
        Aphelocoma Cabanis 1851
          Aphelocoma coerulescens (Bosc) 1795


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aphelocoma coerulescens (Bosc, 1795)
Aphelocoma coerulescens



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    Scrub Jay
Czech
    Sojka křovinná
English
    Santa Cruz Jay
    Scrub Jay
    Florida Jay
    Belding's jay
    blue-eared jay
    California jay
    desert California jay
    long-tailed jay
    Nicasio jay
    Texas jay
    Woodhouse's jay
    Xantus' jay
    Florida Scrub-Jay
    florida scrub jay
French
    Geai à gorge blanche
German
    Buschhäher
Japanese
    アメリカカケス
Spanish
    Chara pecho rayado
unspecified
    Scrub Jay



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aphelocoma coerulescens (Bosc) 1795Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory